advertisement
FYI

Erin Costelo Triumphs At Music Nova Scotia Awards

Forty-eight Music Nova Scotia Awards were handed out at the Music Nova Scotia Awards Celebration staged Sunday at the Holiday Inn in Truro.

Erin Costelo Triumphs At Music Nova Scotia Awards

By FYI Staff

Forty-eight Music Nova Scotia Awards were handed out at the Music Nova Scotia Awards Celebration staged Sunday at the Holiday Inn in Truro.


Singer/songwriter/producer Erin Costelo took home the most trophies of the evening, winning four, including Recording of the Year for her acclaimed album Sweet Marie.

Leanne Hoffman won two awards, New Recording of the Year and Pop Recording of the Year.

Wintersleep and Keith Mullins also walked away with two trophies each.

Thomas Stajcer took home Studio Engineer of the Year and Country Recording of the Year, and PINEO & LOEB won DJ of The Year and Electronic Artist of The Year. Port Cities also won two awards, SOCAN Songwriter of the Year and Digital Artist of the Year.

Music Nova Scotia presented Gordie Sampson with the first-ever Director's Choice Award, recognizing an outstanding individual from the Nova Scotia music community.

advertisement

Here is a list of winners

Music:

Downtown Truro Partnership Entertainer of the Year: Willie Stratton

Solo Recording of the Year (presented by Ticketpro): Erin Costelo - Sweet Marie

Group Recording of the Year (presented by Hampton Inn & Suites by Hilton Truro): The Town Heroes - Everything (will be fine when we get to where we think we're going)

Music Video of the Year (presented by Vintage Mouldings): Wintersleep - Forest Fire” Director: Christopher Mills

New Artist Recording of the Year (presented by Great British Grub Café): Leanne Hoffman - What Remains

Recording of the Year (presented by Ticketpro): Erin Costelo - Sweet Marie

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year (presented by SOCAN): Port Cities - Montreal (Songwriters: Dylan Guthro, Breagh MacKinnon, Carleton Stone, Thomas "Tawgs" Salter)

Acadian/Francophone Artist of the Year: Maxim Cormier

African Nova Scotian Artist of the Year (presented by the Town of Truro Diversity Advisory Committee): Keonté Beals

Alternative Recording of the Year (presented by Skin Decision): Wintersleep - In The Land Of

Americana Bluegrass Recording of the Year (presented by HubCraft Timber Mart): Erin Costelo - Sweet Marie

Blues Recording of the Year (presented by Belly Up BBQ & Grill): Mojo Martin - Livin' The Daydream

Children’s Artist of the Year (presented by MacDonald’s): Matt The Music Man

Classical Recording of the Year (presented by Scotiabank Halifax): New Hermitage + Jeff Reilly - New Hermitage + Jeff Reilly

Country Recording of the Year (presented by Above & Beyond Home Décor): Thomas Stajcer - Will I Learn To Love Again?

Digital Artist of the Year (presented by Truro Toyota): Port Cities

DJ of the Year (presented by African Nova Scotian Music Association - ANSMA): PINEO & LOEB

Electronic Artist of the Year: PINEO & LOEB

advertisement

Folk Recording of the Year (presented by The Old Triangle): Villages - Villages

Hip Hop Recording of the Year (presented by Cobequid Dance Academy): Aquasocks (Aquakultre & Ghettosocks) - HOLOS

Indigenous Artist of the Year (presented by Leisure Days RV Truro): Alan Syliboy and the Thundermakers

Jazz Recording of the Year (presented by Murphy's Fish and Chips): The Easley Quartet - The Starting Point VS The Steep Decline

Loud Recording of the Year (presented by KFC/Taco Bell Truro & Stewiacke): Orchid's Curse - Graveyard of the Gulf

Musician of the Year (presented by Kohltech): Leith Fleming-Smith

Pop Recording of the Year (presented by Fantasie Musical Instruments): Leanne Hoffman - What Remains

Rock Recording of the Year (presented by Aggregate Equipment): Adam Baldwin - No Rest for the Wicked

Traditional/Roots Recording of the Year (presented by Warner Music Canada): Keith Mullins - Upward (Howlin' at the Moon)

Director's Choice Award: Gordie Sampson

Industry:

Booking Agent of the Year (presented by CBDC NOBL): Stephanie Purcell

Community Presenter of the Year (presented by MacQuarries Pharmasave): Marigold Cultural Centre

Company of the Year: The Syrup Factory

Educator of the Year (presented by Dalhousie Agricultural College): Keith Mullins & Shannon Quinn

Event of the Year (presented by Sobey's on Robie Street): Halifax Jazz Festival

Industry Professional of the Year: Sarah Jamer

Live Technician of the Year (presented by Subway):  Trevor DeSouza

Manager of the Year: Sheri Jones

Media Professional of the Year: Tara Thorne

Producer of the Year: Erin Costelo

Production Company of the Year (presented by The Marquee Ballroom, The Seahorse Tavern & The Local): groundSOUND

Promoter of the Year (presented by Fundy Textile): Andrew Jackson (Halifax Jazz Festival)

Publicist of the Year (presented by Scotiabank Halifax): Trevor Murphy

Radio Program of the Year: Halifax Is Burning (CKDU 88.1)

Radio Station of the Year (presented by Holiday Inn & Conference Centre Truro): CKDU 88.1

Recording Studio of the Year: New Scotland Yard

Studio Engineer of the Year (presented by Gerald Walsh Associates): Thomas Stajcer

Venue of the Year (presented by Rath Eastlink Community Centre): The Marquee Ballroom, The Seahorse Tavern & The Local

Visual Artist of the Year (presented by Advocate Printing): Matt Dunlap

Volunteer of the Year (presented by Subway): Katelyn Bonomo

advertisement

advertisement
Linkin Park Debuts at No. 1 on Rock & Alternative Airplay Chart With ‘Friendly Fire’
Chart Beat

Linkin Park Debuts at No. 1 on Rock & Alternative Airplay Chart With ‘Friendly Fire’

It's the band's third leading entrance.

The fifth No. 1 debut in the history of Billboard’s Rock & Alternative Airplay chart belongs to Linkin Park, whose “Friendly Fire” premieres atop the March 9-dated tally.

“Friendly Fire” bows with 7.9 million radio audience impressions earned Feb. 23-29, according to Luminate.

keep readingShow less
advertisement